Terre Haute, IN · VIGO County County · 2026 Population: 66,517 · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143

Terre Haute, Indiana DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip & 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Loans

Terre Haute, IN Local Underwriting Snapshot (VIGO County County): With a 2026 population of 66,517, Terre Haute carries an effective property tax rate of 0.79%, a median 1–4 unit investment property price of $240,000, and a median market rent of $1,950/mo. At 75% LTV ($180,000 loan amount), estimated monthly PITIA is $1,439/mo, yielding an estimated baseline DSCR of 1.36x. For 5–25+ unit apartment buildings in Terre Haute, typical valuation averages $100,800/door with $1,175/mo/door market rents.
County & 2026 PopulationVIGO County County (66,517)
Effective Property Tax Rate0.79% ($158/mo)
Median 1–4 Unit Price & Rent$240,000 · $1,950/mo
5–25+ Unit Multifamily Avg$100,800/door · $1175/mo
IN Foreclosure & SecurityJudicial (3-Month Statutory Waiting Period) (150–210 days)
Terre Haute, IN Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal

1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator

Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine

Price/Door: $240,000·Loan/Door: $180,000·Avg Rent/Door: $1,950/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
Canonical: 140 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps Rate
1.40x

Tier-1 Institutional (1.25x+ — Max LTV & Best Pricing)

Loan Amount (75% LTV)$180,00018,000,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$1,153/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$1,395/moTax: $158 · Ins: $84
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$555/mo$6,665/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
Execution OptionPrepay StructureEst. Note RatePrepay Price CreditMonthly Debt ServiceDSCR Ratio
Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown)5-4-3-2-16.625%-100 bps (-1.000 pt)$1,395/mo1.40x
Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown)3-2-16.875%-75 bps (-0.750 pt)$1,424/mo1.37x
Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only)3-2-1 IO7.000%+38 bps IO LLPA$1,292/mo1.51x

Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender.

Terre Haute, IN Short-Term Rental (STR), ADU & Legal Underwriting Notes

Local Municipal & Zoning Guidance: Wholesale DSCR and multifamily lenders in Terre Haute (VIGO County County, IN) underwrite both 12-month long-term leases (Form 1007 / Form 1025) and compliant short-term rentals (Form 1007 STR / 12-month booking ledger) subject to local municipal registration.

Indiana Statutory Security Instrument: Loans in Terre Haute (VIGO County County) are secured via Mortgage Instrument under Indiana's Judicial (3-Month Statutory Waiting Period) framework (150–210 days). Insurance underwriting note: Standard DP-3 landlord dwelling fire, general liability & rent-loss coverage required..

10 Loan Programs in Terre Haute, IN

1–4 to 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Silos in Terre Haute

Quick Quote in Terre Haute →1003 Apply in Terre Haute →

Compare Nearby Indiana Markets (≥50,000 Population)

Indianapolis, IN
Pop. 919,298 · Price $295K · Rent $2,350/mo
Fort Wayne, IN
Pop. 279,581 · Price $275K · Rent $2,200/mo
Evansville, IN
Pop. 131,138 · Price $265K · Rent $2,100/mo
South Bend, IN
Pop. 109,966 · Price $245K · Rent $1,950/mo
Carmel, IN
Pop. 93,660 · Price $255K · Rent $2,050/mo
Fishers, IN
Pop. 91,441 · Price $235K · Rent $1,900/mo
Bloomington, IN
Pop. 90,007 · Price $255K · Rent $2,050/mo
Hammond, IN
Pop. 86,074 · Price $245K · Rent $1,950/mo
Gary, IN
Pop. 85,511 · Price $245K · Rent $1,950/mo
Lafayette, IN
Pop. 76,707 · Price $240K · Rent $1,950/mo
Muncie, IN
Pop. 76,644 · Price $235K · Rent $1,900/mo
Kokomo, IN
Pop. 62,016 · Price $235K · Rent $1,900/mo
Terre Haute, IN DSCR, Fix & Flip, Hard Money & Multifamily Loans (VIGO County County) | dscrloansmassachusetts.com Wholesale Investor Desk